Our Musicians

Athens Symphony members are volunteers from across Northeast Georgia, coming from a wide range of professions, from music teachers to medical professionals to college administrators, and from the ranks of the retired.  But they all share a passionate love for performing beautiful music.

Susan Dinwiddie

Conductor

Brad Maffett

Associate Conductor

Albert F. Ligotti

Conductor Laureate

J.R. Beckwith

Director of Operations

Violin I

  • Serena Scibelli, Concertmaster
  • John Glushka, Assistant Concertmaster
  • Laura Boyd
  • Megan Brown
  • Emma Fullett
  • Ruthie Holloman
  • Jean Jenkins*
  • Lissa Keppner
  • Claudia Kretzschmar
  • Allison Lynch
  • Lauren Miller
  • Carl Rapp
  • Rick Vetsch
  • Allen Williams

Violin II

  • Darla Wilson, Principal
  • Sarah Hamilton, Assistant Principal
  • Carol Ashmore
  • Connie Carstensen
  • Meg Cramer
  • Daniela DiIorio
  • Chloe Gusinde-Duffy
  • Pete Dybdahl
  • Karen Jennings
  • Greena Kim
  • Elizabeth Lyle
  • Roy Martin
  • Cynthia Prosser
  • Nancy Smith

Viola

  • John Cooper, Principal
  • Leigh Holland, Assistant Principal
  • Dennis Hauke
  • Zach Jones
  • Janelle Lang
  • Mac Makemson
  • Jan Spurgeon
  • Shaun Stice

Cello

  • Ana Abrantes, Principal
  • Rob Sutherland, Assistant Principal
  • Paige Anderson
  • Aimee Dowd
  • John Harriman
  • David Hill
  • Ben Houser
  • Calvin Jone
  • Emily Pauline
  • Katie Ramsey
  • Will Taylor
  • Roberta Wilson

Double Bass

  • Steven Ricks, Principal
  • Mattia Beccari, Assistant Principal
  • Jay Harriman
  • Nathan Pillsbury
  • Lucy Ralston

* Charter Member

Flute

  • Rachel Simmons, Principal
  • Carol Horne
  • Clare Nunley

Piccolo

  • Clare Nunley
  • Emily Cho

Oboe

  • Barbara Spurgeon, Principal
  • Heidi Nibblelink
  • Hannah Schwartz
  • Annalise Wershoven

English Horn

  • Hannah Schwartz

Clarinet

  • Tom Cooper, Principal*
  • Angela Manous
  • Ken Reid

Bass Clarinet

  • Marco Cestaro

Bassoon

  • Elizabeth Tong, Principal
  • Anna Crook
  • Monica Harriman

Horn

  • Barbara Hawman, Principal
  • Rory Crook
  • David Haas
  • Rob Hawman
  • Michele Ross
  • Ashley Young

Trumpet

  • Scott Files, Principal
  • Julia Rinke
  • Nicholas Rinke
  • Christopher Sampson

Trombone

  • Brad Maffett, Principal
  • George Cone
  • Truman Maffett

Bass Trombone

  • Michael Brewer

Euphonium

  • Cecilia DeFurianni

Tuba

  • Meg Abouhamdan

Timpani

  • Barbara Reid, Principal*

Percussion

  • Barbara Reid, Principal*
  • Mary Sue Brewer
  • Kelsey Brunson
  • Truman Maffett
  • Ken Reid

Piano

  • Rebekah Healan Boles

Librarians

  • Carol Ashmore
  • Meg Abouhamdan