Our Musicians

Athens Symphony members are volunteers from across Northeast Georgia, coming from a wide range of professions, from music teachers to medical professionals to college administrators, and from the ranks of the retired.  But they all share a passionate love for performing beautiful music.

Susan Dinwiddie

Conductor

Brad Maffett

Associate Conductor

Josh Bryan

Assistant Conductor

Albert F. Ligotti

Conductor Laureate

 

Violin I

  • Serena Scibelli, Concertmaster
  • Marcus Hogan, Assistant Concertmaster
  • Jillian Boyd
  • Laura Boyd
  • Megan Brown
  • Terry Chongulia
  • Emma Fullett
  • John Glushka
  • Marcus Hogan
  • Ruthie Holloman
  • Jean Jenkins*
  • Lissa Keppner
  • Claudia Kretzschmar
  • Allison Lynch
  • Roy Martin
  • Lauren Miller
  • Carl Rapp
  • Brian Vaccaro
  • Candace Vereb
  • Rick Vetsch
  • Allen Williams

Violin II

  • Darla Wilson, Principal
  • Sarah Hamilton, Assistant Principal
  • Carol Ashmore
  • Haley Banerjee
  • Judy Bixler
  • Connie Carstensen
  • Anny Chung
  • Meg Jackson Clark
  • Meg Cramer
  • Wendy Krupp Despain
  • Daniela DiIorio
  • Karen Jennings
  • Greena Kim
  • Elizabeth Lyle
  • Kelsey Mattingly
  • Sarah Ottinger
  • Cynthia Prosser
  • Audrey Schroder
  • Nancy Smith
  • Kathy Xue

Viola

  • Jean Gomez, Principal
  • Leigh Holland, Assistant Principal
  • Ricardo Bujanda
  • Sarah Cornett
  • John Garner
  • Dennis Hauke
  • Zach Jones
  • Janelle Lang
  • Mac Makemson
  • Hana Medlin
  • Jan Spurgeon
  • Shaun Stice

Cello

  • Karen Bergmann, Principal
  • Rob Sutherland, Assistant Principal
  • Aimee Dowd
  • Nina Guzman
  • John Harriman
  • David Hill
  • Ben Houser
  • Tina Long
  • Katie Ramsey
  • Will Taylor
  • David Van Wyk
  • Roberta Wilson

Double Bass

  • Mattia Beccari, Principal
  • Jay Harriman
  • Nathan Pillsbury
  • Lucy Ralston
  • Carter Thomas
  • Maura Vandewick

* Charter Member

Flute

  • Rachel Simmons, Principal
  • Carol Horne
  • Clare Nunley

Piccolo

  • Clare Nunley

Oboe

  • Barbara Spurgeon, Principal
  • Heidi Nibblelink
  • Hannah Schwartz
  • Annalise Sampson

English Horn

  • Hannah Schwartz

Clarinet

  • Tom Cooper, Principal*
  • Angela Manous
  • Ken Reid

Bass Clarinet

  • Marco Cestaro

Bassoon

  • Elizabeth Tong, Principal
  • Anna Crook
  • Monica Harriman

Saxophone

  • Stan Flanders
  • Stephen Fisher
  • Denny Turner

Horn

  • Barbara Hawman, Principal
  • Karen Castleberry
  • David Haas
  • Rob Hawman
  • Michael Robinson
  • Michele Ross
  • Ashley Young

Trumpet

  • Scott Files, Principal
  • Julia Rinke
  • Nicholas Rinke
  • Christopher Sampson

Trombone

  • Brad Maffett, Principal
  • George Cone
  • Jeanne Nadenicek

Bass Trombone

  • Michael Brewer

Euphonium

  • David Stone

Tuba

  • Meg Abouhamdan

Timpani

  • Barbara Reid, Principal*

Percussion

  • Barbara Reid, Principal*
  • Mary Sue Brewer
  • Kimmie Hohman
  • George Rinke
  • Phillip York

Piano

  • Rebekah Healan Boles

Librarians

  • Carol Ashmore
  • Meg Abouhamdan